Australian Police

Australian Police

The Thin Blue Line – Australian Police

2023CancerCauseClassDeceased PoliceFacialFormer PoliceFuneralGenderIllnessIn UniformIncompleteLocationMaleNoNSWOf Church servicePancreaticPhotosRelative in 'the job'StateUnknownWall of RemembranceYear

Gary William BEAUMONT

image_pdfimage_print

Gary William BEAUMONT  APM

AKA Gary BEAUMONT   

* Nickname: Beauy

Late of Engadine, NSW  

Its quite eerie – just waiting…

Relations in ‘the job’: Kieran BEAUMONT, NSWPF # 29696

“possible” relation in ‘the job‘:    ?

 

NSW Police Training Centre – Redfern  – Class #  111

Last Class to be issued the Webley Scott semi auto pistol 

 

New South Wales Police Force

 

Regd. #  12599

 

Rank: Commenced Training at Redfern Police Academy on Monday 15 May 1967 ( aged 22 years, 11 months, 1 day )

Probationary Constable- appointed Monday 26 June 1967 ( aged 23 years, 0 months, 12 days )

Constable – appointed 26 June 1968

Constable 1st Class – appointed 26 June 1972

Detective – appointed ? ? ? ( YES )

Senior Constable – appointed 26 June 1976

Leading Senior Constable – appointed ? ? ? ( N/A )

Sergeant 3rd Class – appointed 1 January 1983

Sergeant 2nd Class – appointed ? ? ?

Sergeant 1st Class – appointed ? ? ? 

Inspector – appointed ? ? ? 

Chief Inspector – appointed ? ? ? 

 

Final Rank: = Detective Inspector

 

Stations?, Redfern ( 7 Division ), Mascot ( 15 Division ), Kogarah ( 12 Division )( 2.I.C. )( 1977 ), ?, Miranda ( 24 Division ), ?, Drug Law Enforcement Bureau ( DLEB ), Surveillance Unit, Drug Enforcement Agency ( DEA )( Plantation Unit ), Wollongong ( 82 Division ), ?, Lismore Operations Manager, ?

  

Time employed ( Paid ) with NSW Police:  From: 15 May 1967   to   ? ? ?? years,

Service ( From Training Date ) period: From  15 May 1967    to     ? ? ?  ? years,  Service

 

 

Retirement / Leaving age:?

Time in Retirement from Police?

 

Awards:  National Medal – granted 29 November 1983 ( Det Sgt 3/c )

1st Clasp to National Medal – granted 16 June 1993 ( Det SenSgt )  

Australian Police Medal ( APM ) – granted 10 June 1991 ( Det Sgt 3/c )

 

Gary William BEAUMONT  Gary BEAUMONT  Beauy

 

 Born:   Wednesday 14 June 1944

Died on:  Friday 25 August 2023 around 1.30am in his sleep.

Age:   79 years, 2 months, 11 days

Organ Donor:  Y / N / ?

 

Cause:  Cancer – Pancreatic 

Event location:   ?

Event / Diagnosis date ?

 

Funeral date:  Friday 1 September 2023

Funeral location:  South Chapel, Woronora Memorial Park, Linden St, Sutherland, NSW

LIVE STREAM    ?

 

 

Wake location???

Wake date???

 

 

Funeral Parlour: ?

 

Buried at?

Grave LocationSection:          Row?         Plot?

Grave GPS?,       ?

 

Memorial / Plaque / Monument located at?

Dedication date of Memorial / Plaque / Monument: Nil – at this time ( January 2024 )

 

 

GARY  is NOT mentioned on the Police Wall of Remembrance  *NEED MORE INFO


 

FURTHER INFORMATION IS NEEDED ABOUT THIS PERSON, THEIR LIFE, THEIR CAREER AND THEIR DEATH.

PLEASE SEND PHOTOS AND INFORMATION TO Cal


 

May they forever Rest In Peace

https://www.facebook.com/groups/AustralianPolice.com.au/ 

https://www.facebook.com/groups/NSWFallenPolice/ 

Australian Police YouTube Channel


 

Gary William BEAUMONT  Gary BEAUMONT  Beauy

Gary William BEAUMONT  Gary BEAUMONT  Beauy

Gary William BEAUMONT  Gary BEAUMONT  Beauy

Gary William BEAUMONT  Gary BEAUMONT  Beauy

 

picture of Class111 26th June, 1967. All the cyclists have the first of the white helmets. They didn't last long either', once they realised that the broken necks were coming from the bad design, where the back of the helmet sat at the perfect point to break your neck, if your head was snapped backwards. Second white helmets issued hurriedly, 'say no more'..!
picture of Class111 26th June, 1967. All the cyclists have the first of the white helmets. They didn’t last long either’, once they realised that the broken necks were coming from the bad design, where the back of the helmet sat at the perfect point to break your neck, if your head was snapped backwards. Second white helmets issued hurriedly, ‘say no more’..!

 

Class 111 - those transferred to Penrith - 1967
Class 111 – those transferred to Penrith – 1967

 

Some of Class 111 who commenced training at Redfern Police Academy on Monday 15 May 1967 and were Sworn In on Monday 26 June 1967. Rear row, 4th from left is Probationary Constable Barry John PEARCE # 12631
Some of Class 111 who commenced training at Redfern Police Academy on Monday 15 May 1967 and were Sworn In on Monday 26 June 1967. Rear row, 4th from left is Probationary Constable Barry John PEARCE # 12631

 


 

* Story behind any Nickname:  A play on his surname.


 

Nothing further, than what is recorded above, is known about this person at the time of publication and further information and photos would be appreciated.

**********

 

Cal
12 January 2024


 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *