Australian Police

Australian Police

The Thin Blue Line – Australian Police

2024ArticlesCancerCauseCorona Virus 19Deceased PoliceFacialFormer PoliceFuneralGenderHeart attackIllnessIncompleteLive StreamingLocationMaleNoNSWOf Church servicePhotosStateUnknownWall of RemembranceYear

James McBeath WADDELL

image_pdfimage_print

James McBeath WADDELL

 

AKA Jim WADDELL   

* Nickname: Waddells

Late of Bondi, NSW

 

Relations in ‘the job’:

“possible” relation in ‘the job‘:  J.B. WADDELL, NSWPF # 8743  ?

Archie WADDELL, NSWPF # ??? ( Retired 1953 )   ?

David WADDELL, NSWPF # 27431   ?

Mark WADDELL, NSWPF # 36042  ?

 

NSW Police Training Centre – Redfern  –  Class # 093  

 

New South Wales Police Force

 

Regd. #  10482

 

Rank: Commenced Training at Redfern Police Academy on Monday ? ? 1962 ( aged ?

Probationary Constable- appointed Monday 29 October 1962 ( aged 20 years, 3 months, 16 days )

Constable – appointed ? ? ? 

Constable 1st Class – appointed 29 October 1967

Detective – appointed ? ? ? ( YES )

Senior Constable – appointed 29 October 1971

Leading Senior Constable – appointed ? ? ? ( N/A )

Sergeant 3rd Class – appointed 1 December 1978

Sergeant 2nd Class – appointed ? ? ?

Sergeant 1st Class – appointed 9 December 1986

Inspector – appointed ? ? ? 

Chief Inspector – appointed ? ? ? 

 

Final Rank: =  Detective Inspector

 

Stations?, Paddington, ?, Patrol Commander – Paddington ( 10 Division )( Insp )( 1990 ), ?, Eastern Suburbs District HQ – Daceyville, ?, Region South – Retirement

  

Time employed ( Paid ) with NSW Police:  From:   ? ? 1962   to  1 January 1996 = 33 years,

Service ( From Training Date ) period: From   ? ? 1962   to  1 January 1996 = 33 years Service

 

 

Retirement / Leaving age: = 53 years, 5 months,

Time in Retirement from Police:  28 years, 0 months, 28 days

 

Awards:  National Medal – granted 6 November 1980 ( Det Sgt )

1st Clasp to National Medal – granted 17 March 1989 ( Det SenSgt )

 

James McBeath WADDELL, Jim WADDELL, Waddells

 Born:  Monday 13 July 1942

Died on:  Monday 29 January 2024

Age: 81 years, 6 months, 16 days

Organ Donor:  No – age prohibitive 

 

Cause: suffered from Cancer from which he also suffered fluid around the heart leading to a heart attack.  He also suffered fluid on the lungs and also had Covid.

Event location:   ? – surrounded by family

Event / Diagnosis date ?

 

Funeral date: Wednesday 7 February 2024 @ 11am

Funeral location: Coast Chapel, 50 Pine Ave, Little Bay, NSW@

There will be NO official Police involvement at the funeral

All friends and colleagues are invited to attend

 

 

 

Wake location:  The Junior, Anzac Pde & Haig St, Maroubra Junction, NSW

Wake date: Wednesday 7 February 2024 from 12.30pm

 

 

Funeral ParlourPicaluna Funerals

 

Buried at?

Grave LocationSection:          Row?         Plot?

Grave GPS?,       ?

 

Memorial / Plaque / Monument located at?

Dedication date of Memorial / Plaque / Monument: Nil – at this time ( February 2024 )

 

 

 

JIM is NOT mentioned on the Police Wall of Remembrance  *NEED MORE INFO


 

FURTHER INFORMATION IS NEEDED ABOUT THIS PERSON, THEIR LIFE, THEIR CAREER AND THEIR DEATH.

PLEASE SEND PHOTOS AND INFORMATION TO Cal


 

May they forever Rest In Peace

https://www.facebook.com/groups/AustralianPolice.com.au/ 

https://www.facebook.com/groups/NSWFallenPolice/ 

Australian Police YouTube Channel


 

CITIZEN MILITARY FORCES

Eastern Command

 

Royal Australian Army Pay Corps — To be Second Lieutenant, 19 January 1972 — 2129687 Robert Sydney Milne and 2129688 James McBeath Waddell.

09 Mar 1972 – AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES – Trove


 

* Story behind any Nickname:

 


 

Wed, 07 Feb 2024 | The Coast Chapel.

The Funeral Service of James McBeath Waddell

Please join Jim’s family to celebrate his life at the Coast Chapel, a place that holds special significance as it overlooks Little Bay and the ocean that Jim called home for over 50 years.

Time & Location

07 Feb, 11:00 am
The Coast Chapel. 50 Pine Avenue, Little Bay NSW

About the Service

Jim’s family invite you to join them at the Coast Chapel to farewell their husband, father and poppy.

Please join Robyn, Yvette, Brett, Daniel and their families to celebrate Jim’s life at The Juniors, Maroubra, Anzac Parade and Haig Street, Maroubra Junction from 12.30pm.

Live stream

For those unable to attend in person, the service will be live streamed via the link below.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6M0Q1qoTg9M

Please note that you do not need to RSVP if you’re watching the livestream.


 

James McBeath WADDELL, Jim WADDELL, Waddells

 


Nothing further, than what is recorded above, is known about this person at the time of publication and further information and photos would be appreciated.

**********

 

Cal
1 February 2024

Update 6 February 2024 with Retirement date & calculations plus Live Stream details.


 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *