Australian Police

Australian Police

The Thin Blue Line – Australian Police

2023ArticlesCancerCauseDeceased PoliceFormer PoliceFuneralGenderIllnessIncompleteLeukaemiaLocationMaleMemorial ServiceNoNSWStateUnknownWall of RemembranceYear

John Grahame FLICK

image_pdfimage_print

John Grahame FLICK

AKA  ?  

* Nickname: Flicky, Flickman

Late of Evans Heads, formerly of Casino, NSW

 

“It must be someone’s shout for a Red Mill Rum.”

 

Relations in ‘the job’:

“possible” relation in ‘the job‘:    ?

 

NSW Police Training Centre – Redfern –  Class #  131

 

New South Wales Police Force

 

Regd. #  15335

 

Rank: Commenced Training at Redfern Police Academy on Monday 8 May 1972 ( aged 22 years, 9 months, 16 days )

Probationary Constable- appointed 23 June 1972 ( aged 22 years, 11 months, 1 day )

Constable – appointed 23 June 1973

Constable 1st Class – appointed 23 June 1977

Detective – appointed ? ? ?

Senior Constable – appointed 23 June 1981

Leading Senior Constable – appointed ? ? ? ( N/A )

Sergeant 3rd Class – appointed 31 December 1987

Sergeant 2nd Class – appointed ? ? ?

 

Final Rank: =  Sergeant

 

StationsDarlinghurst ( ProCst )( 3 Division ), Four Wheels Transport Section, ?, Sydney Transport Command – Separation on 10 July 1997

  

Time employed with NSW Police:  From: 8 May 1972    to   10 July 1997 = 25 years, 2 months, 2 days

Service: From   ? ? ?     to     ? ? ?  ? years,  Service

 

 

Retirement / Leaving age: =  47 years, 11 months, 18 days

Time in Retirement from Police:  26 years, 4 months, 23 days

 

Awards:  National Medal – granted 2 November 1988 ( SenCon )

1st Clasp to National Medal – granted 20 November 1998 ( Former Sgt )

 

 

 Born:  Friday 22 July 1949

Died on:  Sunday 3 December 2023

Age: 74 years, 4 months, 11 days

Organ Donor:  Y / N / ?

 

Cause:  Leukemia 

Event location:   ?

Event / Diagnosis date ?

 

Funeral date: Thursday 14 December 2023 @ noon

Funeral location:  Evans Head Surf Club, 1 Captain Cook Drive, Evans Head, NSW

All friends invited to attend

There will be No Formal Police involvement at the Memorial Service

Full sized Medals should be worn

LIVE STREAM    ?

 

 

Wake location:  Evans Head Surf Club

Wake date:  Thursday 14 December 2023 @ 1pm

 

 

Funeral Parlour: ?

 

Buried at?

Grave LocationSection:          Row?         Plot?

Grave GPS?,       ?

 

Memorial / Plaque / Monument located at?

Dedication date of Memorial / Plaque / Monument: Nil – at this time ( December 2023 )

 

JOHN is NOT mentioned on the Police Wall of Remembrance * NOT JOB RELATED


 

FURTHER INFORMATION IS NEEDED ABOUT THIS PERSON, THEIR LIFE, THEIR CAREER AND THEIR DEATH.

PLEASE SEND PHOTOS AND INFORMATION TO Cal


 

May they forever Rest In Peace

https://www.facebook.com/groups/AustralianPolice.com.au/ 

https://www.facebook.com/groups/NSWFallenPolice/ 

Australian Police YouTube Channel


 

Graeme Diskin  

With heavy heart I wish to advise the passing of former Sergeant John G FLICK Reg,No. 15335 and a graduate of class 131 on Friday 23/6/7.
Flicky was born on 22/7/49 and spent his younger years at Casino where he was more than a handy footballer.
On joining the Police he was attached to Darlinghurst and later four wheels and had a few games of football with Penrith.
In latter years he suffered with heart problems and leukaemia and moved to Evans Heads after being flooded out at Casino.
He recently had what was believed to be a successful heart operation but unfortunately he succumbed to the Leukemia on 3rd December 2023.
A memorial service for John is scheduled for 12md on Thursday 14 December 2023 at the Evans Head Surf Club.
John FLICK may you RIP.

 


Timothy Griffiths

A top bloke gone too soon. As the Flickman often said “It must be someone’s shout for a Red Mill Rum.” John has hung up his cue now and is relaxing somewhere with a pint of lager, Cheers John, we all miss you. !!

 

* Story behind any Nickname:  A play on his surname


 

Nothing further, than what is recorded above, is known about this person at the time of publication and further information and photos would be appreciated.

**********

 

Cal
7 December 2023


 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *