John Russell Stewart THOMPSON

image_pdfimage_print

John Russell Stewart THOMPSON   OAM

AKA  Stewart, John Stewart

Late of Tennyson, NSW then New Zealand ( past couple of years )

NSW Redfern Police Academy Class #  043

New South Wales Police Force

( Service 01 )  Regd. #  8222

( Service 02 )   Royal Papua & New Guinea Constabulary, Military & NSW RFS

( Service 03 ) VIP ( Volunteer In Policing ) # 1120162

RankCommenced Training at Redfern Academy 26 September 1955 ( 21 years, 5 months & 18 days old )

Probationary Constable- appointed 7 November 1955 ( 21 years, 6 months & 30 days old )

Constable – appointed ? ? ? 

Constable 1st Class – appointed ? ? ? 

Senior Constable – appointed 7 November 1966 

Final RankSenior Constable

Stations?, NSW Mounted Police ( 1955 ), Bellbrook ( 1958 ), Was the last “Mounted” Officer at an outstation ( Bellbrook ), Kurindi, Katoomba – Resignation ( 14 June 1969 )

 

Service 01:  From 26 September 1955   to  14 June 1969  =  15+ years Service

 

Service 02:  Royal Papua & New Guinea Constabulary From 19 June 1969 to 1 January 1977.

API, Commander No 1 Squad, Tomaringa at 8/2/72.

Sub Inspector District Relief Officer Rabaul at 28/2/1975.

Served Mt.Hagen, Rabaul, Lae, Tomaringa with mobile squads and later at the Joint Services College, Lae and during the Bougainville emergency.

He was in possession of the Royal Papua & New Guinea Constabulary Valour Medal, apparently awarded to him during the Bougainville crises when a Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary Sergeant accidentally set off a gas grenade in the police armoury, which exploded.

Being aware of the danger to a large amount of police ammunition he proceeded to throw it out of the armoury before it too exploded.

Unfortunately, this award is unrecorded.

Resigned 1/1/1977.

Enlisted CMF number 262290.

Attended OCTU. Sword of Honour for best cadet.

2nd Lieut. 23/2/1969.

Reserve CMF Infantry (PNG Command) 17/6/1969.

PNGVR 12/2/1970.

Lieutenant 31/12/1971.

T/Captain 29/5/1973.

2/I.C. B Company, Rabaul.

lst/19th Royal New South Wales Regiment 31/12/1973.

Retired as 2nd Lieut. 22/1/1975.

Temporary Captain 23/5/1977.

lst/19th Royal New South Wales Regiment.

Relinquished T/Capt and appointed to Reserve of Officers CMF 26/3/1974.

T/Captain 5/10/1979.

Captain, 19/5/1981.

Retired and placed on the retired list (NSW) as Captain 7/4/1982.

Reserve Force Medal (Captain) 3/4/1985.

Returned to New South Wales firstly to Springwood and then to a property “Mistley Grange” at Tennyson, NSW.

NSW Rural Fire Service. National Medal 7/3/1984. 1st Clasp 23/3/1984. 2nd Clasp 30/6/2000.

 

Service 03:  From ? ? 1996   to   ? ? 2018 over 3000 hours of Service

Awards: Medal of the Order of Australia – OAM – Awarded 8 June 2009 for Service to the community through the Australian Light Horse Regiment ‘A’ Troop.

There are records in the name of John Russell Stewart THOMPSON receiving the National Medal, 1st & 2nd Clasps but they also mention that the person was a Fire Fighter – so I am not sure if those references are to our man.

Born:  Sunday  8 April 1934, Hornsby, NSW, Australia

Died on:  Tuesday  14 April 2020 in West Melton, New Zealand

Age86 years & 6 days

Cause?

Event location:   ?

Event date ?

 

Funeral date? ? ? ( held )

Funeral location?  ( Due to current Govt. restrictions of 10 persons at a Funeral due to the Cornona19 Virus Pandemic – this will be a Private Funeral )

 

Future Wake location? TBA ( Due to current Govt. restrictions of 2 persons only at ‘Gatherings’,  there won’t be an immediate Wake )

Future Wake date: ( Due to current Govt. restrictions on ‘Gatherings’ due to Corona19 Virus Pandemic, some families may wish to have a Memorial Service / Wake with friends and family at a later date )

 

Funeral Parlour: ?

Buried at: ?

 

Memorial / Plaque / Monument located at: ?

Dedication date of Memorial / Plaque / Monument: Nil – at this time ( April 2020 )

John Russell Stewart THOMPSON AKA Stewart THOMPSON

STEWART is NOT mentioned on the Police Wall of Remembrance  *NEED MORE INFO


FURTHER INFORMATION IS NEEDED ABOUT THIS PERSON, THEIR LIFE, THEIR CAREER AND THEIR DEATH.

PLEASE SEND PHOTOS AND INFORMATION TO Cal


May they forever Rest In Peace

https://www.facebook.com/groups/AustralianPolice.com.au/

https://www.facebook.com/NSWFallenPolice/

https://www.facebook.com/groups/NSWFallenPolice/

 


 

Volunteer in Policing

John Russell Stewart THOMPSON AKA Stewart THOMPSON

 

John Russell Stewart THOMPSON AKA Stewart THOMPSON

Our Volunteer in Policing Mr Stewart Thompson has hit some career highlights in his years.  Stewart is 81 years of age, yet attends the NSW Mounted Police every Tuesday to assist with the Tour Groups and in the Museum. He rises at 4:30am in summer and 5:30am in winter, to feed his 16 horses, before boarding a train to the city, where he imparts his knowledge of our unit to the community.

For an 81 year old, Stewart does pretty well. He still rides each week and is in charge of the A Troop Richmond, Windsor as part of the Australian Light Horse. He runs his own museum, which is open to members of the public, displaying a plethora of both police and Australian Light Horse memorabilia.

Stewart joined NSWMP ( Mounted Police ) in 1955 and was stationed at Bellbrook Police Station in 1958. He was the last Mounted Officer at an outstation, when in July 1961 the Land Rover replaced the horse at Bellbrook.

Stewart continued his police service at Kurindi and Katoomba and resigned from the Police in 1969.

Stewart then rejoined the Australian Army (where he was stationed at Ingleburn prior to his Mounted Police service) and he served in the New Guinea Army.

We wish Stewart and his wife Joan, a very happy celebration of 60 years of marriage next year! A fantastic milestone for a wonderful couple.


 

John Russell Stewart THOMPSON AKA Stewart THOMPSON - in uniform
Stewart – in uniform

 

In opposition to the above information about ‘Stewarts’ Policing service – which was obtained from the Police Mounted Unit; upon his death, NSWPF advertised that ‘Stewart’ was performing duties at Katoomba at the time of his disengagement on 7 November 1955, completing 13 years service with NSW Police Force.

The 1968 ‘Stud Book’ clearly shows J.R.S. Thompson, DOB: 8 April 1934 having been ‘Sworn In’ as a Probationary Constable on the 7 November 1955 and obtaining the Rank of Senior Constable on the 7 November 1966.  As of 1968 he had qualified for a promotion to Sergeant 3rd Class but had Resigned, in 1969,  prior to obtaining that Rank.

He does NOT appear in the 1969 ‘Stud Book’ which also verifies this data.

 


Unable to find any further information on Stewart – either Military, Private or Police, than what is above.

 

Cal


 

 

 

 

 

Please follow and like us:
Subscribe
Notify of
2 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments

THOMPSON  John Russell Stewart    OAM                                          RP&NGC 19/06/1969-01/01/1977. P882  Born Hornsby, New South Wales 8/4/1934. Educated Hurlstone Agricultural College, Sydney. New South Wales Police 7/11/1955. Served Mounted and Foot Police. NSW Mounted Police (1955), Bellbrook (1958), Was the last “Mounted” Officer at an outstation (Bellbrook), Kurindi, Katoomba Senior Constable 7/11/1966. Resigned 14/6/1969. Royal Papua & New Guinea Constabulary 19/6/1969. API, Commander No 1 Squad, Tomaringa at 8/2/72. Sub Inspector District Relief Officer Rabaul at 28/2/1975. Served Mt.Hagen, Rabaul, Lae, Tomaringa with mobile squads and later at the Joint Services College, Lae and during the Bougainville emergency. He was in possession of the Royal Papua… Read more »

2
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x