1

Clive Keith GRIMSHAW

Clive Keith GRIMSHAW   OAM

AKA  Keith GRIMSHAW  

* Nickname: Onka, Grimmy

Late of Narromine, NSW  

 

Relations in ‘the job’:

“possible” relation in ‘the job‘:  G.L. GRIMSHAW, NSWPF # 16278  ?

 

NSW Police Training Centre – Redfern  –  Class #  112

First Class to be issued the new Smith & Wesson .38 calibre model 10 six shot revolver

 

 

New South Wales Police Force

 

Regd. # 12859

 

Rank: Commenced Training at Redfern Police Academy on Monday 7 August 1967 ( aged 19 years, 3 months, 27 days )

Probationary Constable- appointed Friday 15 September 1967 ( aged 19 years, 5 months, 4 days )

Constable – appointed 15 September 1968

Constable 1st Class – appointed 15 September 1972

Detective – appointed ? ? ?

Senior Constable – appointed 15 September 1976

Leading Senior Constable – appointed ? ? ? ( N/A )

Sergeant 3rd Class – appointed 31 December 1983

Sergeant 2nd Class – appointed ? ? ?

Sergeant 1st Class – appointed ? ? ? 

 

Final Rank: = Sergeant ?/Class

 

Stations?, ‘D’ District ( 1968 ), ?, Police Prosecutor – Liverpool ( 22 Division ), ?, Rylstone, ?, Narromine ( Sector Commander ), Batlow ( 1985 )( Sgt 3/c ), Hunter Valley LAC – Retirement

  

Service: From  7 August 1967    to   2 December 1999  = 32 years, 3 months, 25 days Service

 

Retirement / Leaving age: = 51 years, 7 months, 21 days

Time in Retirement from Police:  23 years, 7 months, 4 days

 

Awards:  National Medal – granted 9 August 1983 ( SenCon )

1st Clasp to National Medal – granted 16 September 1993 ( SenCon )

Medal of the Order of Australia ( OAM ) – granted 10 June 1985 ( Sgt 3/c )  For Service to Local Government and to the Community, particularly with the V.R.A.

 

Clive Keith GRIMSHAW, Keith GRIMASHW, Onka, Onkaparinka

 Born:  Sunday 11 April 1948

Died on:  Thursday 6 July 2023 during the afternoon

Age:  75 years, 2 months, 25 days

Organ Donor:  Y / N / ?

 

Cause?

Event location:   ? ,  Home

Event / Diagnosis date ?

 

Funeral date:  Thursday 3 August 2023 @ 11am

Funeral location:  St Mary’s Anglican Church, 148 Dandaloo St, Narromine, NSW

Friends and family are encouraged to wear bright colours.

Orana-Mid Western Police District will provide an Official Police Guard of Honour

LIVE STREAM    ?

 

 

Wake location???

Wake date???

 

 

Funeral Parlour:  Abbey Funeral Home, 93 Wingewarra St, Dubbo, NSW  02 6881 8988

 

Buried at?

Grave LocationSection:          Row?         Plot?

Grave GPS?,       ?

 

Memorial / Plaque / Monument located at?

Dedication date of Memorial / Plaque / Monument: Nil – at this time ( July 2023 )

 

 

KEITH is NOT mentioned on the Police Wall of Remembrance  *NEED MORE INFO


 

FURTHER INFORMATION IS NEEDED ABOUT THIS PERSON, THEIR LIFE, THEIR CAREER AND THEIR DEATH.

PLEASE SEND PHOTOS AND INFORMATION TO Cal


 

May they forever Rest In Peace

https://www.facebook.com/groups/AustralianPolice.com.au/ 

 

https://www.facebook.com/groups/NSWFallenPolice/ 

Australian Police YouTube Channel


 

Class 112 - Attested 15 September 1967 - Redfern
Class 112 – Attested 15 September 1967 – Redfern

 

Redfern Police Academy Class 112
Redfern Police Academy Class 112


 

* Story behind any Nickname:


 

Keith was the founding father of the Rylstone-Kandos and Districts Search and Rescue Squad in December 1975.

 

 


 

GRIMSHAW
Keith

Keith Grimshaw

Aged 75 years.

Late of Narromine.

Dearly loved husband of Catherine.

Loving father and father-in-law to Jason, David and MJ

Keith’s funeral service will be held in the Saint Mary’s Anglican Church Narromine, commencing at 11:00am Thursday 3rd August 2023.

Family and friends are encouraged to wear bright colours.

Funeral arrangements are in the care of; “Our family caring for your family” 02 6881 8988

au/obituaries/485772/keith-grimshaw/?r=https://tributes.wellingtontimes.com.au/obituaries/wellingtontimes-au/


 

Nothing further, than what is recorded above, is known about this person at the time of publication and further information and photos would be appreciated.

**********

 

Cal
7 July 2023

Updated 29 July 2023