1

Stephen Colin MARTIN

Stephen Colin MARTIN

AKA Steve MARTIN

* Nickname: Marto

Late of Wollongbar, formerly of Griffith, NSW

 

Relations in ‘the job’:  Sgt Eric George BAILEY, NSWPF # 2382 ( Grandfather )

John ‘Jack’ George BAILEY, NSWPF # 6293 ( Uncle )

 

“possible” relation in ‘the job‘:    ?

 

NSW Goulburn Police Academy –  Class # 232

 

New South Wales Police Force

 

ProCst # 99417

Regd. #  24821

 

Rank: Commenced Training at Goulburn Police Academy on Monday 2 November 1987 ( aged 28 years, 3 months, 5 days )( Previously employed as a Motor Mechanic )

Probationary Constable- appointed 29 January 1988 ( aged 28 years, 6 months, 1 day )

Constable – appointed 1 March 1989

Constable 1st Class – appointed ? ? ? 

Detective – appointed ? ? ?

Senior Constable – appointed ? ? ? 

Leading Senior Constable – appointed ? ? ?

Sergeant 3rd Class – appointed ? ? ? 

Sergeant 2nd Class – appointed ? ? ?

 

Final Rank: = Sergeant 2nd class

 

Stations?, Griffith, ?, Lismore, Byron Bay, Ballina – Retirement

  

Service: From 2 November 1987   to   8 December 2011  = 24 years, 1 month, 6 days Service

Time with NSW Police:  From:  ? ? ?   to   ? ? ?? years,

 

Retirement / Leaving age: = 52 years, 4 months, 10 days

Time in Retirement from Police:  11 years, 7 months, 7 days

 

Awards:  No Find on Australian Honours system

Steve standing at Hero's Walk, alongside of a Memorial at the NSW Police Academy, Goulburn, in Honour of his Grandfather - Eric George BAILEY, NSWPF # 2382
Steve standing at Hero’s Walk, alongside of a Memorial at the NSW Police Academy, Goulburn, in Honour of his Grandfather – Eric George BAILEY, NSWPF # 2382

 

 Born:  Tuesday 28 July 1959

Died on:  Saturday 15 July 2023 

Age: 63 years, 11 months, 17 days

Organ Donor:  Y / N / ?

 

Cause:  Influenza A & Covid 19

Event location:  Found at home in respiratory distress and conveyed to Lismore Base Hospital ER on 15 July.

Event / Diagnosis date ?

 

Funeral date: Thursday 27 July 2023 @ 11am

Funeral location:   Parkview Funeral Home Chapel, 21 Kalinga Street, Ballina, NSW

The Richmond Police District provided the Official Police Guard of Honour

 

FUNERAL LIVE STREAM

 

Wake location: at the Funeral home after the Service

Wake date:  Thursday 27 July 2023

 

 

Funeral Parlour:  Parkview Funeral Home, Ballina, NSW

 

Buried at:  Cremated

Grave LocationSection:          Row?         Plot?

Grave GPS?,       ?

 

Memorial / Plaque / Monument located at?

Dedication date of Memorial / Plaque / Monument: Nil – at this time ( July 2023 )

 

 

STEVE  is NOT mentioned on the Police Wall of Remembrance  *NEED MORE INFO


 

FURTHER INFORMATION IS NEEDED ABOUT THIS PERSON, THEIR LIFE, THEIR CAREER AND THEIR DEATH.

PLEASE SEND PHOTOS AND INFORMATION TO Cal


 

May they forever Rest In Peace

https://www.facebook.com/groups/AustralianPolice.com.au/ 

 

https://www.facebook.com/groups/NSWFallenPolice/ 

Australian Police YouTube Channel


 

Steve MARTIN, Marto, Stephen MARTIN

Stephen Colin (Steve) MARTIN

28/07/1959 – 15/07/2023

Much loved Dad of Sonny.

Is survived by his parents Doreen and Colin, together with a son ( from a previous relationship ) – Ben.

Former husband of Lorena.

Death / Funeral Notice – Stephen Colin Martin


Stephen Colin MARTIN

28 July 1959 – 15 July 2023

Tribute

… In loving memory of …. Stephen Colin Martin …

‘Steve’

Late of Wollongbar, formerly of Griffith.

Much loved Dad of Sonny.

Former husband of Lorena.

Sonny and Lorena warmly invite friends and former colleagues to attend Steve’s Funeral Service to be held at Parkview Funeral Home, Ballina on Thursday, 27 July 2023 commencing at 11:00am.

 

Julie and Jed says:

Lorena we would be honoured to attend Steve’s farewell, as tragic as it is. Lots of love to you girlfriend and Sonny ❤️❤️

Chris Hillsley says:

Such a shock. Had some fun times with Steve back in day in Griffith. This is such a huge loss. I hope Sonny takes solace in knowing his father was a genuine man who was lived by many. rip Steve. ❤️

Deborah Litchfield says:

Dear Lorena and Sonny
I am lost for words. All I can say is my thoughts and prayers are with you at this time.
It was a shock to read about Steve’s passing.
He will watch over Sonny from the heavens.
Rest in peace Steve.
My love to you Lorena and Sonny.

Cliff McPherson says:

Stephen was a fine Police Officer second to none. He had a good sense of humour and kept his colleagues alert. He will be sadly missed.

Liz & Neil Darrington says:

Our condolences to Lorena & her family, & the martin family, so sorry to hear about the passing of Steve he will always be remembered here in Yenda who played footy for the Yenda Football Club, a great man who always had a smile on his face, never forgotten in the Yenda Football Club Family, RIP Steve from Liz & Neil Darrington

MARTIN, Stephen Colin – Parkview Funerals

 


 

* Story behind any Nickname:


 

Stephen Colin MARTIN

Stephen Colin MARTIN

Stephen Colin MARTIN

Stephen Colin MARTIN


 

Stephen Colin MARTIN

 

 


 

Nothing further, than what is recorded above, is known about this person at the time of publication and further information and photos would be appreciated.

**********

 

Cal
30 July 2023

Updated:  6 Aug 2023