Thomas Gerald MOORE

aka Tom

NSW Penrith Police Academy Class # ??

New South Wales Police Force

Regd. # 7641

Rank: Probationary Constable – appointed 26 October 1953

Constable – appointed 26 October 1954

Constable 1st Class – appointed 26 October 1959

Senior Constable – appointed 26 October 1964

Sergeant 3rd Class – appointed 1 January 1969

Sergeant 2nd Class – appointed 25 January 1977

Sergeant 1st Class – appointed 9 December 1979

Inspector 3rd Class – appointed August 1984

Final Rank:  Inspector 3rd Class – retired

Stations:  Regent St GD’s – ( 2 Division ) 26 Nov. 1953 – 1 June 1954,

Ashfield? – Solo Motor Cyclist. ( 11 Division ) 2 June 1954 – 8 May 1955. 

He was going to Wagga Wagga but this transfer was cancelled.

Patrol Yard ( 4 Wheels – Transport Section – 20 Division ) 9 May 1955 – 13 June 1955.

Ashfield? – GD’s 14 June 1955 – 4 March 1956

Ashfield? – Outfit Cyclist – 5 March 1956 – 18 August 1957

Ashfield? – GD’s 19 August 1957 – 1 September 1957.

Police Training Centre ( Penrith ) Wireless Section 2 September 1957.

Communications Branch ( 20 Division ) 16 June 1967

Communications Branch ( 20 Division ) 31 January 1973 – Radio Communication Centre.

Liverpool ( 22 Division from 1 Aug 1973 until 28 Sept 1973 on a 2 month supernumerary position ), Merrylands? – GD’s from 1 May 1974 ( 26 Division ),

Wentworthville – O.I.C. from 8 December 1974 ),

Merrylands ( 26 Division ) from 20 March 1977 GD’s, 

S.T.S. – Communications Branch from 26 August 1979 – Operations Section, Communications Branch,

OIC of VKG2 ( Warilla ) – Retirement

ServiceFrom ? ? pre Oct 1953  to  1 April 1988 = 34+ years service

Awards:  No find on It’s An Honour

but was Awarded the Police Long Service & Good Conduct Medal on 19 April 1976

Born:  8 August 1930

Died on:  29 May 2010

Cause?

Age:  79

Funeral date:  Thursday  3 June 2010 @ 11am

Funeral location:  Gerringong Catholic Church, Fern St, Gerringong, NSW

Buried at?

Tom Moore and his wife at his Send Off

Tom Moore and his wife at his Send OffTom Moore and his wife at the Send Off for Tom ( and others ) at the Illawarra Yacht Club

Tom Moore and his wife at the Send Off for Tom ( and others ) at the Illawarra Yacht Club

 

Upon joining the NSWPF, Tom was described as:

5′ 9.5″ tall, 12 st 3 lb in weight, blue eyes, fair hair with Medium complexion and a Native of Goulburn, NSW.

He was single upon joining but married on the 21 May 1955.

He was previously employed as a Labourer for 2.5 months and a Fitter and Turner for 7 years.

He sat for the following examinations:

Constable 1st Class – Passed on 24 June 1958

Sergeant 3rd Class – Failed on 19 May 1966 but Passed on 19 May 1967

Sergeant 1st Class – Passed on 13 May 1975

Inspector – Failed on 16 May 1980 but Passed on 12 – 15 May 1981

He passed his Solo Motor Cycle course on 23 March 1954 and his 4WD Course on the 24 July 1973.

Tom ” Entered into a bond with Commissioner of Police to serve with Police Department for at least five years after completion of course at Marconi School of Wireless. Course completed 14 September 1958″

He successfully completed Stage 4 of Radio Trades Course at North Sydney Technical College in 1968.

He completed Army Technique of Instruction Course 17 on 21 April 1961

Completed Senior Sergeant’s Course # 11 conducted from 12 October to 4 December 1981.

Attended Australian Counter Disaster College Course # 886 – Counter Communications Planning – conducted between 28 February to 5 March 1982.

Completed the Australian Counter Disaster College Course # 900 ” Disaster Control ” from 11 to 16 July 1982.

August 1984: Former Liverpool Police Officer – Sergeant 1/c. Thomas. G.
Moore, attached to the Communications Branch at VKG Warilla was promoted to the rank of Inspector 3/c. It is believed that around 1988, he took optional retirement.  


  

May 2010: Former Liverpool Police Officer – Inspector Thomas. G. Moore passed away aged 79. Prior to retiring from the Communications Branch at Warilla, he and his wife moved down the south coast to the Gerringong area. Later Tom worked part-time for some years as the after hours mobile medical service driver. He would drive the “after hours Doctor” to visit needy patients around the south coast. His favourite location to rock fish was at ‘Black Point’ off Gerroa. He would often be seen swept into the ocean by huge waves while collecting green weed bait for black fish.