Australian Police

Australian Police

The Thin Blue Line – Australian Police

2024ArticlesDeceased PoliceFacialFormer PoliceFuneralFuneral NoticeGenderIn UniformIncompleteLocationMaleNoNSWOf Church servicePhotosStateUnknownWall of RemembranceYear

Ian Robert WADE

image_pdfimage_print

Ian Robert WADE

 

AKA Ian WADE   

* Nickname: Wadey, Shad

Late of Griffith, NSW

 

Relations in ‘the job’:

“possible” relation in ‘the job‘:  J.T. WADE, NSWPF # 5764  ?

J.J. WADE, NSWPF # 8093  ?

F.A. WADE, NSWPF # 13659  ?

A.T. WADE, NSWPF # 17474  ?

 

NSW Police Training Centre – Redfern  –  Class # 113  

 

New South Wales Police Force

 

Regd. #  12976

 

Rank: Commenced Training at Redfern Police Academy on Monday 30 October 1967 ( aged 20 years, 9 months, 6 days )

Probationary Constable- appointed 11 December 1967 ( aged 20 years, 10 months, 17 days )

Constable – appointed 11 December 1968

Constable 1st Class – appointed 11 December 1972

Detective – appointed ? ? ? ( NO )

Senior Constable – appointed 11 December 1976

Leading Senior Constable – appointed ? ? ? ( N/A )

Sergeant 3rd Class – appointed 26 February 1986

Sergeant 2nd Class – appointed ? ? ? ( YES )

 

Final Rank: =  Sergeant 2/c

 

Stations?, Taxi Squad ( Central Railway ), ?, Griffith – Retirement

  

Time employed ( Paid ) with NSW Police:  From: 30 October 1967   to  5 February 1998 =  30 years, 3 months, 6 days

Service ( From Training Date ) period: From  30 October 1967   to  5 February 1998 =  30 years, 3 months, 6 days years  Service

 

 

Retirement / Leaving age: = 51 years, 0 months, 12 days

Time in Retirement from Police:  25 years, 11 months, 18 days

 

Awards:  National Medal – granted 29 November 1983 ( SenCon )

1st Clasp to National Medal – granted 16 Septemb3er 1993 ( SenCon )

Shad Wadey Ian Robert WADE Ian WADE

 

 Born:  Friday 24 January 1947

Died on:  Tuesday 23 January 2024 

Age: 76 years, 11 months, 30 days ( 1 day short of his 77th birthday )

Organ Donor:  Y / N / ?

 

Cause?

Event location:   ?

Event / Diagnosis date ?

 

Funeral date:  Thursday 1 February 2024 @ 10am

Funeral location:  Anglican Church of St Alban the Martyr, 107 Binya St, Griffith, NSW

The Murrumbidgee Police District provided an official Police Guard of Honour 

 

Wake location???

Wake date:  Thursday 1 February 2024

 

 

Funeral Parlour: Griffith Regional Funeral Services, NSW

 

Buried at?

Grave LocationSection:          Row?         Plot?

Grave GPS?,       ?

 

Memorial / Plaque / Monument located at?

Dedication date of Memorial / Plaque / Monument: Nil – at this time ( February 2024 )

 

 

IAN is NOT mentioned on the Police Wall of Remembrance * NOT JOB RELATED

 


 

FURTHER INFORMATION IS NEEDED ABOUT THIS PERSON, THEIR LIFE, THEIR CAREER AND THEIR DEATH.

PLEASE SEND PHOTOS AND INFORMATION TO Cal


 

May they forever Rest In Peace

https://www.facebook.com/groups/AustralianPolice.com.au/ 

https://www.facebook.com/groups/NSWFallenPolice/ 

Australian Police YouTube Channel


Shad Wadey Ian Robert WADE Ian WADE

Shad Wadey Ian Robert WADE Ian WADE

Shad Wadey Ian Robert WADE Ian WADE

Shad Wadey Ian Robert WADE Ian WADE

Shad Wadey Ian Robert WADE Ian WADE

Shad Wadey Ian Robert WADE Ian WADE

Shad Wadey Ian Robert WADE Ian WADE


 

* Story behind any Nickname:

Shad – Lovers Shadow ( see Live Stream )


 

Nothing further, than what is recorded above, is known about this person at the time of publication and further information and photos would be appreciated.

**********

 

Cal
13 February 2024


 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *